MASTERCHEF gets cooking on FOX 50

Top 18 revealed Tuesday, June 14

MASTERCHEF: Chef Gordon Ramsay (R), Restaurateur and wine maker Joe Bastianich (L) and Chef Graham Elliot (C) return as judges for a second season of MASTERCHEF premiering Monday, June 6 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT) on FOX 50.

By Jason Matthews

Famed chef Gordon Ramsay is back for Round Two of his culinary smash hit and last summer’s highest-rated new series, MASTERCHEF, Monday, June 6 (8:00-9:00 PM) on FOX 50. After conducting a nationwide search, 100 of the best amateur cooks in America, including a police officer, an oil rig engineer, an interior designer, a forklift operator, a professional poker player, a classical pianist and a tattoo shop owner, were flown to Los Angeles in the hopes of becoming the next MASTERCHEF and walking away with the life-changing grand prize.

In the premiere episode, the hopefuls will prepare their signature dishes and present them to the renowned MASTERCHEF judging panel: Michelin-starred chef Gordon Ramsay; restaurateur and wine maker Joe Bastianich; and the youngest four-star chef in America, Graham Elliot. The judges are looking for presentation, flavor, originality and creativity, but most importantly – to have a chance – every contender must possess an immense passion for food. The amateur cooks will be put through the paces, and only the most deserving among them will win the coveted white apron and move on to the next round of the competition. One thing is certain in MASTERCHEF: Winning will be no piece of cake.

On Tuesday, June 7 (8:00-9:00 PM) and Monday, June 13 (8:00-9:00 PM), the judges will continue to winnow down the Top 100 and ultimately reveal the Top 38. The competition heats up as more hopefuls are eliminated until the Top 18 are announced on Tuesday, June 14 (8:00-9:00 PM).

Below are the hometowns, names and professions of the 100 amateur cooks:

California

   
 

Burbank

Edgardo Geronimo

Teacher

   

Michelle Farmer

Clothing Designer

 

Calabasas

Pauline McAloon

Realtor

 

Fremont

Denise Jacinto

Event Planner

   

Julie Lafoya

Human Resources Manager

 

Fresno

Jervis Cole

Sport Management

 

Laguna Beach

Tahera Smith

Sales Representative

 

Los Angeles

Esther Kang

Lawyer

 

Modesto

Brian Dolnick

Physician

 

Napa

Kevin West

Nursing Supervisor

 

Newhall

Michael Labrador

Aerospace Company President

 

Pasadena

Kristie Amobi

Oncology Marketing Vice President

 

Playa Del Rey

Alejandra Schrader

Architect/Urban Planner

 

San Francisco

David Gunderman

Homemaker

 

Ventura

Adrien Nieto

Server

Colorado

   
 

Denver

Jonathan Baiardo

Electrical Engineer

 

Colorado Springs

Kayla Hildebrand

Homemaker

   

Christine Wendell

Government Contractor

   

Joey Stasolla

Business Owner

 

Highlands Ranch

DeVoyn Huddy-Nickels

Tattoo Shop Owner

 

Longmont

Josh Heilbrun

Forklift Operator

   

Gladys Jackson

Homemaker

 

Parker

Jarvis Green

Construction/Retired Pro-Football Player

Delaware

   
 

Wilmington

Jennifer Behm

Real Estate Agent

Florida

   
 

Clermont

Rhonda Sweet

Produce Company Owner

 

Coral Springs

Tracy Kontos

Style Consultant

 

Davenport

Dustin Gatward

Pool Maintenance Technician

 

Dunedin

Christin Carson

Teacher

 

Nokomis

KC Quaretti-Lee

Internet Host

 

Orlando

Kala Fillmann

Sales

   

Ashley Pado

Student/Server

   

Joe Palladino

Restaurant Manager

 

Panama City

Yi Lynne Weber

Homemaker

 

Saint Cloud

Joe Jayne

Pipe Superintendent

 

Sopchoppy

Christine Corley

Homemaker

Idaho

   
 

Nampa

Michelle Dean

Homemaker

Illinois

   
 

Chicago

Lou Bank

Non-Profit Management

   

Erryn Cobb

Publicist

   

Brian Dombrowski

Mortgage Banker

   

Giuseppe Morisco

Granite Sales Representative

   

Mark Raffaeli

Real Estate Broker

   

Suzy Singh

Neural Engineer

 

Grant Park

Tony Scruggs

Truck Driver

 

Naperville

Beth Peterson

Homemaker

 

Rockton

Chad Ryan

Police Officer

Kentucky

   
 

Richmond

Jeannie Burchett

Rental Property Management

Louisiana

   
 

Baton Rogue

Jay Ducote

Program Coordinator

 

Madisonville

Jason Broussard

Oil Rig Engineer

 

New Orleans

Brant Langlinais

Nursing Student

Massachusetts

   
 

Boston

Alice Phillips

School Psychologist/Education Therapist

   

AJ Williams

Event Planner

 

Gloucester

Christian Collins

Unemployed

 

Lowell

Bob Rafferty

Farmer

 

Milton

Mike Donovan

Firefighter

 

Northampton

Jeff Dalton

Ph.D. Student

 

Rowley

Ana Hammond

Interior Designer

 

Scituate

Laura Raposa

Gossip Columnist

 

Somerville

Erin Cabana

Customer Service Representative

   

Kathy-Ann Hart

Lawyer

 

Worcester

Natalie Rodriguez

Phlebotomist

Maryland

   
 

Baltimore

David Bersch

Bartender

Michigan

   
 

Howell

Reneen Chodkowski

Cooking Teacher/Kitchen Tools Salesperson

Minnesota

   
 

Eden Prairie

Rebekah Garneau

Homemaker

Mississippi

   
 

Jackson

Aaron Thomas

Student

 

Kiln

Albert Necaise

Truck Driver

Nebraska

   
 

Omaha

Timothy Hagedorn

Server

New Jersey

   
 

Montville

Donna Zicarelli-Pierro

Homemaker

 

Morristown

Alterik Wilburn

Lawyer

Nevada

   
 

Henderson

Christian Alonso

Event Planner

New York

   
 

Brooklyn

Morenike Lambert

Tutor/Freelancer

 

Massapequa

John Addona

Plumber

 

New York

Monica Chung

Classical Pianist

   

Cidele Curo

Make-Up Artist

   

Chiharu Dixon

Interactive Media Consultant

   

Max Kramer

Student

 

Saratoga Springs

Gary Styczynski

Professional Poker Player

 

West Babylon

Derrick Prince

Musician

Ohio

   
 

Columbus

Angel Moore-Soukkay

Property Manager

 

Maysfield Heights

Kyle Manning

Catering Account Manager

Oregon

   
 

Gladstone

Jim Miller

Martial Arts Teacher

 

Portland

Garrett Lee

Student

   

Craig Tyson

Computer Engineer

Pennsylvania

   
 

Elizabethtown

Heather Conger

Homemaker

Texas

   
 

Arlington

Cynthia Price

Human Resources Representative

 

Dallas

Donna Collins Yamini

President of Global Peace Project/
Feng Shui Master

   

Anthony Fedele

Semi-Retired Brand Specialist

   

Shamarra Garmon

Youth Cooking Instructor

   

Risa Goldstein

Retired

   

Jennie Kelley

Musician

   

Amber Montgomery

Restaurant Manager

 

Frisco

Stephen Russell

Bartender

 

Houston

Jason McConniel

Property Tax Consultant

   

Alvin Schultz

Retail Manager

 

Lewisville

Ben Starr

Freelance Writer

 

Mc Kinney

Bryce Hendricks

Office Manager

 

McAllen

Seby Joseph

Student

 

Plano

Shawn Guenther

Product Engineer

 

Round Rock

Juliet Mossman

Homemaker

Washington

   
 

Tacoma

Jason Albert

Hydraulic Technician

Wisconsin

   
 

Milwaukee

Jenny Jennings

Car Sales Representative


MASTERCHEF is produced by Reveille and One Potato Two Potato and is based on a format created by Franc Roddam and Shine. Shine International handles distribution for the MASTERCHEF format. Elisabeth Murdoch, Howard T. Owens, Robin Ashbrook, Gordon Ramsay, Adeline Ramage Rooney, Pat Llewellyn, Ben Adler and Liz Cook serve as executive producers. Become a fan of the series on Facebook at www.facebook.com/masterchef and follow the series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/masterchefonfox (@masterchefonfox).

/ tonight Full Schedule

Weather

Icon
38.0 °
Mostly Cloudy
Pressure : 1018.9 mb
Humidity : 79 %
Wind : Calm
More Weather